What Is Lane Splitting, Filtering & Sharing?
[…] What Is Lane Splitting, Filtering & Sharing?
It’s important to distinguish between these terms:
- Lane Splitting: When a motorcyclist rides between lanes of moving traffic to pass slower vehicles.
- Lane Filtering: A similar maneuver, but occurs between rows of stopped or crawling vehicles, such as at a red light.
- Lane Sharing: Two motorcycles ride side-by-side within the same lane, fully occupying it together.
Both lane splitting and filtering are deemed illegal in Florida, while lane sharing is allowed under specific conditions.
Florida Law: What the Statute Says
Florida Statute §316.209(3) explicitly states:
“No person shall operate a motorcycle between lanes of traffic or in between vehicles.”
This language clearly bars both lane splitting and filtering in all traffic conditions—moving or stationary.
Regarding lane sharing, the law sets limits: Up to two motorcycles may ride side-by-side within a single lane, provided they stay fully within that lane.